Wave_Box_Office.html
Wave_Box_Office.html

WAVE ONE

Oh! Santa Monica by Tanya White


Indivisible

by Ann Giselle Spiegler, dir. by Michelle Joyner


Last Christmas by Jamison Newlander

dir. by Adam J. Smith


The Watering Hole by Steve Serpas

dir. by Eric Bloom


A Water Story (formerly Beeing There)

by Isabella Russell-Ides, dir. Jen Bloom


Don Gaspar de Portola Meets the Indians

by Jefferson Byrd, dir. by William Charlton

WAVE TWO


Advice From a Santa Monica 6th Lifer

by Lisa Kenner Grissom, dir. by Jen Bloom


The Battle for Santa Monica Bay!

written & dir. by Carey Upton


Weekend Getaway by Vasanti Saxena

dir. by Lovell Holder


The Reaper by Raegan Payne

dir. by Michelle Joyner


The Historian by Rachel Kann, dir. by Jen Bloom


The LineUp by Kevin Walsh, dir. by Eric Bloom


WAVE THREE

The Santa Monica Musical Extravaganza

written & dir. by Andrea Schell


See You At Skater’s Ballroom

by Susan Bullington Katz, dir. by Joanna Syiek



5:15 am Ocean Ave by Mary Steelsmith

dir. by Ann Marie Tullo



It's not About Race by Jennie Webb

dir. by Jen Bloom



The Alienation Effect by Bill Mesnik

dir. by Jen Bloom

WaveFest Staff


Jen Bloom - WaveFest Artistic Director


Eric Bloom - Artistic Director, SM Rep

Producing Director, Wave Fest


Bart Petty, Ann Marie Tullo - Co-Producers and Wave Coordinators


Eric Bloom*, Jen Bloom*, Sarah Gurfield*,

Bart Petty, Ann Marie Tullo - SM Rep Staff

(*founders)


Isabel Storey- Publicity

Brandon Roosa- Graphic Design


Michelle Joyner, Sara Mayer - Curating Committee


Patrick Varon - Management Intern, CSULB


Maddie Keller - Costumes

Mike Stone - Lighting

Natalya Zernitskaya - Stage Manager

Princella Baker - Production Apprentice

John Mulhern -  Lighting Apprentice


Playwrights


Directors

Eric Bloom - 1,2

Jen Bloom - 1,2,3

William Charlton - 1

Lovell Holder - 2

Michelle Joyner - 1,2

Andrea Schell - 3

Adam J. Smith - 1

Joanna Syiek - 3

Ann Marie Tullo - 3

Carey Upton - 2


Company: Wave 3

Sola Bamis

David Bickford

Eric Bloom

Kathleen Collignon Holland

Gugun Deep Singh

Troy Dunn

Michelle Joyner

Linda Larson

Jamie Mills

Andy Mitton

Doug Oliphant

Charles Romaine

Ariel Sands

Andrea Schell

Barbara Jean Urich

Susan Wilder

Shana Gregory Williams











WaveFest is a series of short plays presented in 3 waves. Every wave runs for two weekends and consists of five new plays (plus some surprises) from some of the most exciting and talented local playwrights around.  

 

Every wave is different so make sure you catch 'em all.

 


 

Catch a wave. . .



SPECIAL THANKS TO


Physical Artistry Pilates for their support.

http://physicalartistry.com/


Helen K. Garber  www.helenkgarber.com


D&M Screenplay, Producer of Dewitt & Maria